ACRE Board Members

 

Julia Andelman   –   Jewish Theological Seminary of America

Michael Balinsky   –    Chicago Board of Rabbis

Aryeh Ben David   –    Ayekah

Lauren Berkun   –    Shalom Hartman Institute of North America

Kenneth Brander   –    Yeshiva University

Sharon Cohen Anisfeld   –    Hebrew College

Fredi Cooper   –    Reconstructionist Rabbinical College

Jeffrey Fox   –    Yeshivat Mahar’at

Yaakov Glasser   –    Yeshiva University

Lisa Goldstein   –    Institute for Jewish Spirituality

Alan Henkin   –    Central Conference of American Rabbis

Jason Herman  –    International Rabbinic Fellowship

Hayim Herring   –    HayimHerring.com

Maury Hoberman    –    Lasko Family Foundations

Elliott Kleinman    –    Hebrew Union College

Daniel Libenson    –    The Institute for the Next Jewish Future

Ora Horn Prouser   –    Academy for Jewish Religion

Michael  Marmur  –    Hebrew Union College

Cheryl Peretz   –    American Jewish University

Linda Rich   –    LindaRich.com

Barak Richman   –    Duke University

Steven Sager   –    Sicha

Shoshanna Schechter-Shaffin   –    ALEPH

Elliot Schoenberg   –    Rabbinical Assembly

Sid Schwarz   –    CLAL

Ruth Simon   –    Yeshivat Chovevei Torah

Rebecca Sirbu  –    Rabbis Without Borders

Jonathan Slater  –    Institute for Jewish Spirituality

Elyse Wechterman  –    Reconstructionist Rabbinical Association

Jerry Weider   –    Independent

 

 

ACRE Executive Board

 

Jonathan Slater, Acting Chair

 

Jerry Weider, Past Chair

 

Julia Andelman

 

Kenneth Brander

 

Fredi Cooper

 

Hayim Herring

 

Maury Hoberman

 

Michael Marmur

 

 

 

ACRE Officers

 

Jonathan Slater, Acting Chair

Jerry Weider, Past Chair

Jerry Weider, Treasurer

Rachel Cowan, Secretary

 

 

ACRE Committee Chairs

 

Nominating Committee:  Hayim Herring and Rebecca Sirbu

Professionalization Committee:  Jerry Weider

Development Committee: Jonathan Slater

 

Stay Connected

©2017 Alliance for Continuing Rabbinic Education | Designed by Access Computer Technology